Skip to content

Privacy Policy

About USC Thunder

 

USC Thunder is a Netball Club and licence holder taking part in the HART Sapphire Series (inclusive of the Ruby Series) league operated by Netball Queensland (USC Thunder). The USC Thunder club is supported by the University of the Sunshine Coast (USC) and the USC Netball Academy, which is a reflection of the partnerships between USC, Sunshine Coast Lightning, USC Thunder and Netball Associations throughout the region, a partnership focused with the intent to elevate all aspects of Netball throughout the region. USC Thunder’s eligible player catchment area consists of 24 aligned Netball Associations, representing the largest catchment in the league.

 

Our commitment (Purpose of Policy and Application of Policy)

 

The Website Privacy Policy sets out the USC Thunder policy in respect of personal information provided to USC Thunder. USC Thunder is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy and confidentiality of website visitors. The following statements portray how USC Thunder collects, uses, discloses and holds personal information of individuals who visit this website.

 

This policy applies to the USC Thunder website hosted at the following web page: https://thundernetball.org.au/.

 

Supporting Best Practice

 

USC Thunder is bound by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

 

Collection of Information

 

USC Thunder collect and store personal information from website visitors in a range of circumstances including registration for any USC Thunder service or newsletter, entering competitions or promotions, job and membership applications, and administrative processes, which includes, but is not limited to, details such as name, email address, residential address, postcode, and documentation shared for resumé/cover letter submissions. USC Thunder may also collect personal information regarding participation in sport programs and events, membership details, USC Thunder game attendance and attendance at USC Thunder functions/events.

 

Personal information collected from the process outlined in 4.2.1 remains confidential and is stored in secure systems which are only accessed by a limited number of persons with authority. With the exception of newsletter and/or mailing list subscriptions, USC Thunder retains personal information for no longer than 48 months, unless further communication is initiated or approved by the individual.

 

Removal of personal information from USC Thunder databases will be actioned within 48 hours of such a request being made.

 

 

Email Communication

 

USC Thunder emails its newsletter to those who have subscribed via the ‘Sign up to our newsletter’ service on the USC Thunder website. Existing players, sponsors, suppliers or connections via LinkedIn may also be added to the mailing list. All email subscribers and email recipients have an option to unsubscribe if required, using the ‘unsubscribe’ link included on all e-newsletters.

Cookies

 

USC Thunder uses cookies to enrich and enhance visitor experience. Information of non-personal nature is gathered including the visitor’s server/proxy address, date/time/length of the visit, files requested, how many pages have been visited on the website, what links have been clicked within the pages of the website, and whether the pages were successfully delivered. USC Thunder uses this information for statistical purposes only, such as analysing server traffic.

 

Visitors can configure web browser settings to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify when a cookie is sent. To learn more about the security settings on your browser visit Stay smart online – Browsing the web safely.

 

Third-party / Google AdWords Remarketing

 

Third party links may be included on this website to provide increased value to the site. Linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies and USC Thunder is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked third-party sites, services or products.

 

To opt out of Google’s use of cookies visit Ads Preference Manager. To opt out of third-party vendors’ use of cookies, visit Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

Feedback

USC Thunder seeks to protect the integrity of its website and any feedback regarding the user experience is welcomed. Users should direct feedback, including complaints or requests to correct their personal information, to the USC Thunder Operations Manager by email at ops@thundernetball.org.au.

Users who access and use the USC Thunder website are consenting to the USC Thunder website privacy policy.

Lets Get Social

Our Partners

Print
Print
Print
Print